State v. Higginbotham
[…] Alternatively, defendant argues that—on its face —the amendment is unconstitutionally vague, as it does not provide adequate notice of proscribed conduct, and overbroad, as it infringes on protected speech.

At oral argument, defense counsel advanced an as-applied constitutional challenge that we do not reach.

The State charged defendant with four types of crimes under the child erotica amendment of the endangerment statute: creation; distribution; possession with intent to distribute; and simple possession of the proscribed material.

Creation is prohibited by N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(4), which provides:

A person commits a crime of the second-degree if he photographs or films a child in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act or for portrayal in a sexually suggestive manner or who uses any device, including a computer, to reproduce or reconstruct the image of a child in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act or for portrayal in a sexually suggestive manner.

The statute does not define "reproduced" or "reconstructed," but instructs that "reproduction" "means, but is not limited to, computer generated images." N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(1).

N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a)(i) prohibits "knowingly distribut[ing] an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a)(ii) prohibits "knowingly possess[ing] an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child with the intent to distribute that item ...." And N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii) prohibits possession of less than 1,000 "items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child."

"[I]tem depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child" refers to