State v. Hicks
[…] Id. While we give weight to, but are not bound by, the district court's findings of fact and credibility. Id. Because our supreme court has found no basis to distinguish the protections afforded by the Fourth Amendment to the federal constitution from article I, section 8 of our state constitution, our discussion of Hicks's arrest applies equally under both constitutional provisions. State v. McCoy, 692 N.W.2d 6, 15 (Iowa 2005).

III. Merits

Hicks argues his arrest was illegal because Officer Bemino had no warrant and no probable cause to arrest. According to Iowa Code section 804.7(3), an officer may make an arrest without a warrant "where the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it." Iowa Code § 804.7(3). The "reasonable ground" standard within the Code is the same as probable cause. Freeman, 705 N.W.2d at 298. In other words, in order to be valid, a warrantless arrest must be supported by probable cause. State v. Ceron, 573 N.W.2d 587, 592 (Iowa 1997).