A23-0401
[…] Herrick then left the courtroom and the court trials were held in absentia. The district court found Herrick guilty and ordered him to pay a fine of $20 plus a surcharge of $80 in each case.
DECISION
I. The district court did not err in determining that the median is part of the roadway.
Herrick argues that the district court's decision was based on a misinterpretation of the law and that Minn. Stat. § 169.21, subd. 5, does not apply in this case. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Roberts v. State, 945 N.W.2d 850, 853 (Minn. 2020).
Subdivision 5 of section 169.21 provides that "[w]here sidewalks are provided and are accessible and usable it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk . . . along and upon an adjacent roadway." It is undisputed that, at the locations where Herrick was cited, sidewalks were available, accessible, and usable. Thus, the only remaining question is whether the medians where Herrick was standing are part of the "roadway."