State v. Herrera-Torres
[…] Id. at 689-90, 104 S. Ct. at 2065-66. We nevertheless conclude that appellant's counsel's performance was deficient, or fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, in regard to both the self-defense issue and the lesser-included-offenses issue.

A. The Self-Defense Jury Instruction

Minnesota has both a general self-defense jury instruction, 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.05 (2015), which is based on Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2014) (providing that a person may use "reasonable force . . . upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent" if the force is "used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person") and a specific self-defense jury instruction when the life of another has been taken intentionally, 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.06 (2015), which is based on Minn.