State v. Herrera-Torres
[…] Minnesota has both a general self-defense jury instruction, 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.05 (2015), which is based on Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2014) (providing that a person may use "reasonable force . . . upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent" if the force is "used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person") and a specific self-defense jury instruction when the life of another has been taken intentionally, 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 7.06 (2015), which is based on Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (2014) (providing that "[t]he intentional taking of a life is not authorized by section 609.06, except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death").

"The Minnesota Supreme Court has repeatedly stated that it is error to provide the justifiable-taking-of-life instruction, instead of the general self-defense instruction, when the defendant asserts self-defense but claims that the [victim's] death was not the intended result." State v.