State v. Herrera
[…] State v. Wainwright, 240 N.C. App. 77, 79-80, 770 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2015) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also State v. Gorman, 221 N.C. App. 330, 333, 727 S.E.2d 731, 733 (2012) ("An appellate court necessarily conducts a statutory analysis when analyzing whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction in a probation revocation hearing, and thus conducts a de novo review.") (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). Our de novo review begins with the statutes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179 governs the sentencing hearing after a conviction for impaired driving. Pertinent to this case, it provides that "[a] defendant subject to Aggravated Level One punishment . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 12 months and a maximum term of not more than 36 months." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(f3) (2015). It also provides that "[t]he term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 120 days." Id. The statute, however, does not address the term of probation to be imposed if a sentence for impaired driving is suspended.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351 governs special probation and specifically states that "[a] defendant convicted of impaired driving under [N.C. Gen.