State v. Herrera
[…] Stat. §] 20-138.1 may . . . be sentenced to special probation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (2015). Unlike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351 does address the term of probation. It provides that "[t]he original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation, shall be as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1342(a)." Id. In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d), which governs the length of probation terms under structured sentencing, provides that "[u]nless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation . . . [f]or misdemeanants sentenced to intermediate punishment[] [shall be] not less than 12 nor more than 24 months[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d) (2013). "If the court finds at the time of sentencing that a longer period of probation is necessary, that period may not exceed a maximum of five years, as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1342 and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1351." Id.

An impaired driving conviction is a misdemeanor, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, and an aggravated level one punishment for impaired driving may be suspended only if special probation is imposed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(f3).