State v. Herrera
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(f3) (2015). It also provides that "[t]he term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 120 days." Id. The statute, however, does not address the term of probation to be imposed if a sentence for impaired driving is suspended.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351 governs special probation and specifically states that "[a] defendant convicted of impaired driving under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-138.1 may . . . be sentenced to special probation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (2015). Unlike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351 does address the term of probation. It provides that "[t]he original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation, shall be as specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1342(a)." Id. In turn, N.C. Gen.