State v. Herrera
[…] See State v. Cid, 181 Ariz. 496, 500, 892 P.2d 216, 220 (App. 1995).

¶7 Because a traffic stop is a seizure for purposes of the Fourth Amendment, State v. Gonzalez-Gutierrez, 187 Ariz. 116, 118, 927 P.2d 776, 778 (1996), to justify a stop on this ground the law enforcement officer effectuating the stop must have reasonable suspicion to believe the person he or she is stopping committed a traffic violation. Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 9, 75 P.3d at 1105; see also A.R.S. § 28-1594 (officer "may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of [Title 28]").