State v. Herrera
[…] Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 9, 75 P.3d at 1105; see also A.R.S. § 28-1594 (officer "may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of [Title 28]").

¶8 In Livingston, the officer had stopped the defendant for briefly driving over the shoulder line on a dangerous, curved road, a possible violation of A.R.S. § 28-729. 206 Ariz. 145, ¶¶ 4-5, 10, 75 P.3d at 1105-06. That statute provides, "If a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." § 28-729(1). Granting Livingston's motion to suppress, the trial court had found her brief deviation from the marked lane did not justify the stop.