No. 15-0938
[…] Hermann appeals.
II. Standard of Review
We review the district court's interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for correction of errors at law. State v. Lamoreux, 875 N.W.2d 172, 176 (Iowa 2016). We affirm the district court's suppression ruling when the court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court's fact-finding. Id.
III. Discussion
Hermann maintains his statutory right to have an in-person consultation was violated and, as a result, the evidence of his breath test result should have been suppressed.
The pertinent language of section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. . . . An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
We believe Hermann's statement to the officer that "someone" was coming to the station to see him was an invocation of his right to see a family member or attorney, as provided by the statute. See State v.