DOCKET NO. A-1259-14T1
[…] Besides its general inapplicability here, "the 2014 Clarification instructs prosecutors to consider specified facts, several of which weigh against PTI here." Waters, supra, 439 N.J. Super. at 240. For example, "the firearm was loaded," and "defendant on his or her own initiative [never] advised a police officer that a firearm was present." 2014 Clarification, supra, at 6-7.
V.
Defendant argues that the prosecutor's recommendation was an abuse of his discretion under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 states:
On a motion by the prosecutor made to the assignment judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(c)] for a defendant who has not previously been convicted of an offense under that subsection . . . does not serve the interests of justice, the
assignment judge shall place the defendant on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2)] or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) provides that a court "may sentence" a defendant "to be placed on probation and, in the case of a person convicted of a crime, to imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 364 days to be served as a condition of probation."