DOCKET NO. A-1259-14T1
[…] . . . .
(14) A person lawfully engaged in the interstate transportation of a firearm as defined under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3) (relating to definitions) in compliance with 18 U.S.C. § 926A (relating to interstate transportation of firearms).
Defendant's carrying the loaded handgun on his two-week joyride through Pennsylvania and New Jersey obviously did not fall within 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6106(b)(8). Nor did it fall within 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 6106(b)(14), because 18 U.S.C.A. § 926A permits a person to transport a firearm in the trunk of a vehicle only "for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded." Defendant "had no federally-protected right under 18 U.S.C.A. § 926A to transport his loaded revolver[,]" In re Two Seized Firearms, 127 N.J. 84, 91, cert. denied, 506 U.S. 823, 113 S. Ct. 75, 121 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1992).