DOCKET NO. A-1259-14T1
[…] V.
Defendant argues that the prosecutor's recommendation was an abuse of his discretion under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 states:
On a motion by the prosecutor made to the assignment judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(c)] for a defendant who has not previously been convicted of an offense under that subsection . . . does not serve the interests of justice, the
assignment judge shall place the defendant on probation pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2)] or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) provides that a court "may sentence" a defendant "to be placed on probation and, in the case of a person convicted of a crime, to imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 364 days to be served as a condition of probation." Thus, "the court may place the defendant on probation without requiring incarceration, or it may condition probation by a term of incarceration up to 364 days in the county jail." State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169, 173 (1989) (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2)).