Court of Appeals No. L-03-1238, Trial Court No. TRC-02-27062-0202.
[…] {¶ 16} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that "a no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty without an explanation of circumstances." Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 150; R.C. 2937.07. Therefore, an explanation of circumstances is mandatory and must have enough information to support all the essential elements of the offense. It cannot be presumed from a silent record. Failure to present an explanation of circumstances, furthermore, results in a reversal of the conviction. State v. Parsons (Mar. 17, 2000), Wood App. No. WD-99-022.
{¶ a} R.C. 2937.07 states,
{¶ b} "If the offense is a misdemeanor and the accused pleads guilty to the offense, the court or magistrate shall receive and enter the plea unless the court or magistrate believes that it was made through fraud, collusion, or mistake. If the court or magistrate so believes, the court or magistrate shall enter a plea of not guilty and set the matter for trial pursuant to Chapter 2938 of the Revised Code. Upon receiving a plea of guilty, the court or magistrate shall call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant or the affiant's or complainant's representatives. After hearing the explanation of circumstances, together with any statement of the accused, the court or magistrate shall proceed to pronounce the sentence or shall continue the matter for the purpose of imposing the sentence.
{¶ c} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.