stating that statutes having common purpose should be construed in light of each other
[…] Royster, 590 N.W.2d at 85. Herbert does not dispute that he was in actual possession of the firearms; thus, we decline to adopt the Royster analysis.
A second canon of statutory construction, in pari materia, also compels application of the mandatory minimum sentence. Statutes in pari materia are those relating to the same person or thing or having a common purpose. State v. McKown, 475 N.W.2d 63, 65 (Minn. 1991). Courts should construe statutes in pari materia in light of each other. Id. The provision of the burglary statute defining first-degree burglary, Minn.Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b) (1998), and the mandatory minimum sentence statute are in pari materia and should be construed in light of each other. Under Minn.Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b), a burglar who "possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building [a firearm]" is guilty of first-degree burglary. Minn.Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). If this court is to construe these statutes in pari materia, that is, as one systematic body [of] law," State v.