deciding similar question under child enticement statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.07
[…] There is no question the circuit court conducted an extremely thorough and complete plea colloquy.
Had this been the only method the circuit court chose, it would have had to make defense counsel reiterate the elements. This, however, was not the court's primary method; instead, it was an additional check to ensure Hendricks' counsel discussed the elements of the charge with him.
¶21 The child enticement statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.07 provides:
Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony:
(1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02, 948.085, or 948.095.
(2) Causing the child to engage in prostitution.
(3) Exposing genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts to the child or causing
the child to expose genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts in violation of s. 948.10.
(4) Recording the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
(5) Causing bodily or mental harm to the child.
(6) Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of ch. 961.
There are three elements the State must prove in a child enticement case:
(1) [T]hat the defendant caused or attempted to cause a child to go into a vehicle, building, room or secluded place;
(2) [T]hat the defendant did so with any one of the six enumerated intents, generally relating to sex and drug crimes; and
(3) [T]hat the victim had not attained the age of 18.
State v. Derango, 2000 WI 89, ¶ 31, 236 Wis. 2d 721, 613 N.W.2d 833 (citing Wis. Stat. § 948.07 ).