A12-1641
[…] But the statute requires only that the instrumentality be "capable" of producing great bodily harm. Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6.
Viewing the record in a light most favorable to the conviction, we conclude that the jury reasonably found appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of second-degree assault.
II
Appellant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to sustain his conviction of making terroristic threats, Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2008). A person is guilty of making terroristic threats if he directly or indirectly threatens "to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." Id.