A12-1641
[…] The district court did not err by including the duty to retreat in its instruction.
IV
Appellant argues that the district court erred by entering convictions and sentences on both charges. According to the warrant of commitment, the district court entered convictions on both charges, but sentenced appellant only on the second-degree assault charge.
Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2008) prohibits, with some exceptions not relevant here, imposition of multiple sentences for crimes committed during a single behavioral incident. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2008), states that a defendant may be "convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." "An included offense" is a lesser degree of the same crime, an attempt to commit the charged crime or a lesser degree of the charged crime, a crime "necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved," or a "petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the misdemeanor charge were proved." Id.