State v. Henderson
[…] Shortly thereafter, the defendant was apprehended and arrested by the police and placed in a police cruiser. As he was being transported from the scene, the defendant attempted to escape from custody by kicking out the cruiser's rear window and trying to climb out of the cruiser while it was in motion. State v. Henderson , 37 Conn. App. 733, 736–38, 658 A.2d 585, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 912, 660 A.2d 355 (1995).

North Carolina v. Alford , 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-40 (a) provides in relevant part: "A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of manslaughter, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or third degree, sexual assault in the first or third degree with a firearm, robbery in the first or second degree, or assault in the first degree; and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned, under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution for any of the following crimes: (A) The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1), the crime of murder, or an attempt to commit any of said crimes or murder ...."
Hereinafter, all references to § 53a-40 are to the 1991 revision.