State v. Heirs of Gereg
[…] See also Kelo v. New London, 268 Conn. 1, 152, 843 A.2d 500, cert. granted, 125 S.Ct. 27, 159 L.Ed.2d 857 (2004) (Zarella, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Although Gereg objects to the execution of ejectment, his objection is primarily based on the amount of damages assessed.

A procedure does exist where the court can review the amount of damages assessed for the taking of property. General Statutes § 13a-76 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant." Even if a court does, however, reassess the amount of damages, "[t]he pendency of any such application for reassessment shall not prevent or delay the layout, extension, alteration, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any such highway."