State v. Heirs of Gereg
[…] General Statutes § 13a-73(b)." Title to the property is, therefore, vested in the state of Connecticut and the improvements to Route 7 can be made.

Gereg, however, continues to occupy the structure on the property. The state has moved for an order ejecting him from the property. General Statutes § 48-23 provides in relevant part: "When, under the provisions of any statute authorizing the condemnation of land in the exercise of the right of eminent domain, an appraisal of damages has been returned to the clerk of the Superior Court . . . and when the amount of appraisal has been paid or secured to be paid or deposited with the State Treasurer . . . any judge of the Superior Court may, upon application and proof of such payment or deposit, order such clerk to issue an execution commanding a state marshal to put the parties entitled thereto into peaceable possession of the land so condemned." See also Kelo v. New London, 268 Conn. 1, 152, 843 A.2d 500, cert. granted, 125 S.Ct. 27, 159 L.Ed.2d 857 (2004) (Zarella, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Although Gereg objects to the execution of ejectment, his objection is primarily based on the amount of damages assessed.