State v. Heirs of Gereg
[…] The acceptance of the assessment of damages was approved by the court on November 26, 2004.

On September 29, 2004, the plaintiff filed a condemnor's verified application for execution of ejectment. During short calendar proceedings held on November 8, 2004, Gereg objected to the execution of ejectment and testified that he disputed the assessment of damages. For the foregoing reasons, the court grants the application for execution of ejectment.

The plaintiff filed the notice of condemnation against the property and an assessment of damages on March 10, 2004. General Statutes § 13a-73(b) provides, in part, that "[u]pon filing an assessment with the clerk of the superior court, the commissioner shall forthwith sign and file for record with the town clerk of the town wherein such real property is located a certificate setting forth the fact of such taking, a description of the real property so taken and the names and residences of the owners from whom it was taken. Upon the filing of such certificate, title to such real property in fee simple shall vest in the state of Connecticut . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute also provides that "at any time after such assessment has been made by said commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, . . . change of grade or other improvement may be made. General Statutes § 13a-73(b)."