No. 4-322 / 03-1336.
[…] See also State v. Rice, 543 N.W.2d 884, 888 (Iowa 1996) (noting defense counsel does not have a duty to make a meritless or frivolous motion).
We conclude trial counsel did not breach an essential duty in failing to seek suppression of the seized evidence on this ground.
B. Endorsement.
Heim argues that the magistrate failed to complete the endorsement form on the warrant application. The State counters that no endorsement was necessary because the magistrate received no oral testimony.
Iowa Code section 808.3 provides in pertinent part:
If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the warrant together with the abstract of each witness' testimony, or the witness' affidavit.
By its terms, section 808.3 requires an endorsement and abstract of testimony only for cases in which "sworn testimony" is provided. Here, there was no sworn testimony before the magistrate.