No. 4-322 / 03-1336.
[…] See State v. Dalton, 674 N.W.2d 111, 119 (Iowa 2004) (stating ineffective assistance of counsel claim fits within exception to general rules on error preservation).
On the first issue, whether the warrant application was sworn, our review is de novo because it is being reviewed as an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Id. On the second issue, our review is for errors of law. State v. McPhillips, 580 N.W.2d 748, 751 (Iowa 1998).
A. Sworn Testimony.
Iowa Code section 808.3, pertaining to warrants, states in relevant part:
A person may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported by the person's oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist.
Officer Rist proffered a warrant application that was signed and sworn. However, an attachment to the application was not. Additionally, witness statements included with the attachment were signed but not notarized.