12-16-2020
[…] In his second assignment of error, Defendant contends that his conviction for second degree murder should not stand because it results from a non-unanimous jury verdict, which supports the sufficiency argument herein that the State failed to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant's argument fails in light of La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A), which provides, in pertinent part: "Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." That particular statute was ruled constitutional in both State v. Bertrand , 08-2215, 08-2311 (La. 3/17/09), 6 So.3d 738, and Apodaca v. Oregon , 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972).
Id . at 882.