State v. Heagy
[…] Further, it is also a crime against persons.

RP (Apr. 14, 2006) at 14-16. The trial court reasoned that, because Heagy's robbery conviction was a violent offense and a crime against persons, it could not have been vacated under RCW 9.94A.640 or its predecessor. Therefore, Heagy's prior robbery conviction must have been dismissed under RCW 9.95.240, a statute we discussed in Moore.

Like Heagy, the defendant in Moore had a prior conviction dismissed under RCW 9.95.240. Moore also relied on RCW 9.94A.230, the predecessor statute to RCW 9.94A.640, that the trial court noted did not apply. 75 Wn. App. at 169-70. Instead, we held that RCW 9.95.240 applied and, by its plain language, that statute "provides that in any subsequent prosecution a prior conviction 'may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if'" the information had not been dismissed. Moore, 75 Wn. App. at 171 ( quoting RCW 9.95.240). Furthermore, a prior conviction dismissed under RCW 9.95.240 "nonetheless counts as part of the defendant's offender score in a subsequent [Sentencing Reform Act of 1981] prosecution." Moore, 75 Wn.