State v. Haynes
[…] No Right of Action:

Except as otherwise provided by law, an action can only be brought by a person having a real and actual interest that she asserts. La. C.C.P. art. 681. The peremptory exception raising the objection of no right of action tests whether the plaintiff has any interest in judicially enforcing the right asserted. Pearce v. Lagarde, 2020-1224 (La.App. 1st Cir. 10/7/21), 330 So.3d 1160, 1166-67, writ denied, 2022-00010 (La. 2/22/22), 333 So.3d 446. See also La. C.C.P. art. 927(A)(6) ("The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include ... [n]o right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit."). Absent the admission of evidence to support or controvert the exception, a family court's ruling maintaining an exception of no right of action is generally reviewed de novo on appeal because it involves a question of law. See Pearce, 330 So.3d at 1167.