State v. Haynes
[…] C. ... In any proceeding concerning paternity, a support obligation, or arrearages owed [DCFS] shall be an indispensable party to any proceeding involving a support obligation or arrearages owed under this Subpart. [Emphasis added.]

This statute specifies that DCFS is acting on behalf of the best interest of the child and is an indispensable party to any proceeding involving child support. This means that no action can be taken without DCFS's participation, but it does not take away any rights of either parent. Boudreaux, 180 So.3d at 1257.

Moreover, La. R.S. 9:311, providing for the modification or suspension of support, states:

A. (1) An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award....
C. For purposes of this Section, in cases where [DCFS] is providing support enforcement services ...
(3) (a) [DCFS] shall request a judicial review under any of the following conditions:
(i) If the best interest of the child so requires, [DCFS] shall request a judicial review upon request of either party or on [DCFS's] own initiative. If appropriate, the court may modify the amount of the existing child support award every three years if the existing award differs from the amount which would otherwise be awarded under the application of the child support guidelines. [Emphasis added.]

The legislature's use of "the party" and "one of the parties" in Subsection A(1) and "either party" in Subsection C(3)(a)(i) shows a clear intent to maintain the rights of at least three parties, namely: the two parents and DCFS. Thus, in order to reconcile La.