Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. Na-Zer Hayman Cooper, ID Nos. 2106007748 and 2207010076 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 13, 2023) (D.I. 35).
[…] All that noted, the Court does also recognize the demonstrated and unaddressed mental health issues Mr. Hayman-Cooper obviously has and that no doubt are a product of his chaotic childhood and the deprivations then suffered.
Sentencing Order, at 4; Sentencing Transcript, at 13-16 (D.I. 44) (the Court articulates the applicable sentencing guidelines, these same aggravators and mitigators, and its reasons for application of or departure from certain of the guidelines). See DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 11, § 4204(N) (2020) ("WHENEVER A COURT IMPOSES A SENTENCE INCONSISTENT WITH THE PRESUMPTIVE SENTENCES ADOPTED BY THE SENTENCING ACCOUNTABILITY COMMISSION, SUCH COURT SHALL SET FORTH ON THE RECORD ITS REASONS FOR IMPOSING SUCH PENALTY."); see also White v. State, 243 A.3d 381, 410-11 (Del. 2020) (identifying Delaware Supreme Court Administrative Directive No. 76 as another source for the requirement); and id. at 413-14 ("A Section 4204(k) sentence is treated as a departure from the presumptive guidelines.