State v. Hayes
[…] The State maintains that the District Court properly exercised its discretion when it allowed the jury to hear "three discreet portions" of S.H.’s interview.

Of course, no record exists regarding the portions of the interview that were played to the jury because the court reporter was in the jury room operating the video equipment.

¶14 Montana statutory law permits a court to refresh the jury’s recollection of trial testimony under certain limited circumstances. Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:

After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.

¶15 We have previously held that this statute does not completely displace the common law rule which prevents jury review of testimony in most cases.