No. 1 CA-CR 16-0463
[…] ¶8 In general, we review restitution orders for an abuse of discretion. State v. Lewis, 222 Ariz. 321, 323, ¶ 5, 214 P.3d 409, 411 (App. 2009). However, we review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Id. at 324 n.2, ¶ 5, 214 P.3d at 412 n.2; State v. Ceasar, 241 Ariz. 66, 69, ¶ 11, 383 P.3d 1140, 1143 (App. 2016).
¶9 A person convicted of a criminal offense is required to pay restitution to a victim of the crime "in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court." A.R.S. § 13-603(C) (2010); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(A) (Supp. 2016) (providing the superior court has discretion to "order that all or any portion of the fine imposed be allocated as restitution to be paid by the defendant to any person who suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant's conduct"). In ordering restitution for economic loss, "the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted." A.R.S. § 13-804(B).
Section 13-804's most recent amendments became effective September 13, 2013. See 2013 Ariz. Sess.