State v. Hawkins
[…] During his pretrial release, Hawkins followed and contacted C.K. on multiple occasions, in violation of the restraining order. Hawkins eventually was convicted and sentenced as described above. We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to Ariz. Const. art. II, § 24; A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033.

Discussion

Amendment of Indictment on Aggravated-Assault Charges

¶7 During C.K.'s testimony, the trial court suggested that the indictment be amended so that instead of charging aggravated assault under A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1) ("[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person"), it would charge Hawkins with a violation of § 13-1203(A)(2) ("[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury"), noting the state was proceeding under the (A)(2) non-injury theory, while the indictment reflected the (A)(1) theory, which requires some injury to the victim.