State v. Hawkins
[…] 2. As to whether the plea court erred in denying Hawkins's motion to vacate or withdraw his guilty plea based on unsupported disparate sentencing for his codefendants: State v. Franklin, 267 S.C. 240, 246, 226 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1976) ("[T]his Court has no jurisdiction to review a sentence, provided it is within the limits provided by statute for the discretion of the [plea] court, and is not the result of prejudice, oppression or corrupt motive."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(B) (2015) ("Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment . . . . The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

SHORT and THOMAS, JJ., and CURETON, A.J, concur


Summaries of

State v. Hawkins

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Jun 22, 2016
2016-UP-326 (S.C. Ct. App. Jun. 22, 2016)
Case details for

State v. Hawkins