State v. Hasley
[…] Finally, Hasley argues that the police report does not indicate that he disobeyed any of the officers' orders.

{¶ 64} Although the first argument fails since there was probable cause to arrest Hasley for obstructing official business, and the second argument fails because his actions and statements indicated that he knew the officer was chasing him, a review of the trial transcript indicates that Hasley's remaining argument merits a much more detailed discussion.

{¶ 65} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." At trial, Officer Cox testified that after he finally caught up to Hasley, Hasley just stopped and looked at him. When asked what happened next, Officer Cox explained:

{¶ 66} "Well, he wasn't getting on the ground and I was yelling for him to get on the ground and he wasn't.