State v. Harvey
[…] Any loss suffered by a victim, however, cannot be "so attenuated in its cause that it cannot be said to result from the defendant's criminal act." Palubicki, 727 N.W.2d at 667. "The general rule articulated in Palubicki and Riggs is that a district court may order restitution only for losses that are directly caused by, or follow naturally as a consequence of, the defendant's crime." State v. Boettcher, 931 N.W.2d 376, 381 (Minn. 2019) (footnote omitted).

Harvey pleaded guilty to failing to stop at the scene of a traffic collision involving great bodily harm, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subds. 1, 14(a)(2). This offense requires a "driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision" to "immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck." Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 1. Pursuant to section 169.09, subdivision 14(a): "The driver of any vehicle who violates subdivision 1 or 6 and who did not cause the collision" is guilty of a felony "if the collision results in great bodily harm to another, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 8." (Emphasis added.)

Harvey argues that the district court's restitution order contravenes the restitution statute by erroneously concluding that the victims' losses were directly caused by the offense for which she was convicted. Harvey fairly construes the district court's restitution order. The district court reasoned that Harvey is responsible for restitution because: "As [Harvey] turned left, [Harvey] struck the motorcycle near its rear end when the motorcycle was about mid-intersection. D.C., not [Harvey], had the right of way." These facts, however, are unrelated to the offense that Harvey pleaded guilty to as part of her plea agreement. See Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subds. 1, 14(a)(2). In fact, Harvey pleaded guilty to an offense that presumes she did not cause the collision. See Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 14(a) ("The driver of any vehicle who violates subdivision 1 . . . and who did not cause the collision . . . ."). Additionally, at no time during her plea colloquy did Harvey admit to causing the collision.