09-03-2021
[…] The State concedes that the trial court did not make inquiry into Harrison's financial circumstances and asks this court to remand the matter for proper determination of the BIDS attorney fees.
This court has unlimited review of whether a trial court complied with the statutes regarding imposing attorney fees. This court reviews the amount of the fee imposed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Buck-Schrag, 312 Kan. 540, 555, 477 P.3d 1013 (2020).
K.S.A. 22-4513 governs the imposition of attorney fees:
"(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases.
"(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose."