State v. Harris
[…] Iowa Code § 908.11(4). The particular language of this statute grants the district court four alternatives when a probation violation is established. However, none of these alternatives expressly allow the district court to extend the length of the defendant's probation.

Several other jurisdictions have statutes or rules that expressly permit extension of the probation term when a violation has been established. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-22-54(a) (2009) ("The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated."); Alaska Stat. § 12.55.090(b) (2009) ("The court may revoke or modify any condition of probation, or may change the period of probation."); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g)(2) (2009) ("If the court finds that the person has violated a condition . . ., the court may . . . [e]xtend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period."); Mich.