State v. Harris
[…] Ann. Stat. § 559.036(3) (West 2009) ("If the defendant violates a condition of probation . . ., the court may continue him on the existing conditions, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions or extending the term. . . ."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2268(2)(d) (2009) ("If the court find that the probationer did violate a condition of his probation . . ., the court may order that . . . [t]he probationer's term of probation be extended. . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-1345(e) (West 2009) ("Before revoking or extending probation, the court must . . . hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation. . . ."); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-06.1(5) (2009) ("In felony cases, in consequence of violation of probation conditions, the court may impose an additional period of probation conditions, the court may impose an additional period of probation not to exceed five years."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(1) (2000) ("If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may . . . continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the