State v. Harris
[…] Code § 35-38-2-3(g)(2) (2009) ("If the court finds that the person has violated a condition . . ., the court may . . . [e]xtend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period."); Mich. Court Rule 6.445(G) (2009) ("If the court finds that the probationer has violated a condition of probation, . . . the court may continue probation, modify the conditions of probation, extend the probation period, or revoke probation and impose a sentence of incarceration."); Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (2009) ("The period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation."); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 559.036(3) (West 2009) ("If the defendant violates a condition of probation . . ., the court may continue him on the existing conditions, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions or extending the term. . . ."); Neb. Rev.