No. 06-CA-00040.
[…] Pursuant to these constitutional mandates, R.C. 2945.71 through R.C. 2945.73 prescribe specific time requirements within which the State must bring an accused to trial. State v. Baker, 78 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, 1997-Ohio-229, 676 N.E.2d 883.
{¶ 9} As relevant to the instant action, R.C. 2945.71(A) requires a person, against whom a minor misdemeanor is pending, be brought to trial within 30 days after the person's arrest or service of summons. However, this time limit can be tolled, or extended, pursuant to R.C. 2945.72, which states, in relevant part:
{¶ 10} "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, * * * may be extended only by the following:
{¶ 11} "* * *
{¶ 12} "(C) Any period of delay necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel, provided that such delay is not occasioned by any lack of diligence in providing counsel to an indigent accused upon his request as required by law;
{¶ 13} "(D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;
{¶ 14} "(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;