No. 2015AP1641.
[…] Miller, 2009 WI App 111, ¶ 31, 320 Wis.2d 724, 772 N.W.2d 188 (citation omitted). "This test requires us to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the conviction. Whether the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction is a question of law that we review de novo. " Id. (internal citation omitted).
The postconviction court erred when it concluded that sufficiency of the evidence cannot be challenged in a Wis. Stat.§ 974.06 motion. See State v. Miller, 2009 WI App 111, ¶ 28, 320 Wis.2d 724, 772 N.W.2d 188 ("[A] sufficiency of the evidence challenge may be raised directly in a Wis. Stat.§ 974.06 motion because such a claim is a matter of constitutional dimension."). However, it is well established that we can affirm when the court reaches the right result for the wrong reason. See Milton v. Washburn Cty., 2011 WI App 48, ¶ 8 n. 5, 332 Wis.2d 319, 797 N.W.2d 924.