No. 40006–5–II.
[…] Therefore, we apply the “same evidence” test, inquiring whether, as charged, each offense includes elements not included in the other and whether proof of one offense also proves the other. Calle, 125 Wash.2d at 777, 888 P.2d 155.
A. Same Evidence Test
¶ 28 Harris argues that the offense of leading organized crime requires a “pattern of criminal profiteering activity,” which means three or more predicate offenses. Br. of Appellant at 10. The State correctly responds that the elements for the offense of leading organized crime are distinguishable from those of the predicate offenses.
¶ 29 RCW 9A.82.060 (leading organized crime) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of leading organized crime by:
(a) Intentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising, or financing any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity. Here, the element of leading “any three or more persons” is not present in any of Harris's predicate crimes and is, therefore, a distinguishable element. Further, RCW 9A.82.010(4) provides that a pattern of criminal profiteering includes: