No. 40006–5–II.
[…] ¶ 29 RCW 9A.82.060 (leading organized crime) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of leading organized crime by:
(a) Intentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising, or financing any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity. Here, the element of leading “any three or more persons” is not present in any of Harris's predicate crimes and is, therefore, a distinguishable element. Further, RCW 9A.82.010(4) provides that a pattern of criminal profiteering includes:
Harris's predicate crimes include: solicitation to commit first degree murder, money laundering, and delivery of a controlled substance.
[A]ny act, including any anticipatory or completed offense, committed for financial gain ... and punishable as a felony and by imprisonment for more than one year, regardless of whether the act is charged or indicted, as any of the following:
(a) Murder, as defined in RCW 9A.32.030 and 9A.32.050;
...
(q) Delivery or manufacture of controlled substances or possession with intent to deliver or manufacture controlled substances under chapter 69.50 RCW;
(t) Money laundering, as defined in RCW 9A.83.020. Although RCW 9A.82.010(4) includes numerous potential predicate offenses, it also requires that the potential predicate offense be “committed for financial gain.”