No. 40006–5–II.
[…] Johnson I, 92 Wash.2d at 680, 600 P.2d 1249.
¶ 34 Harris specifically argues that, because the element of “pattern of criminal profiteering activity” within the offense of “leading organized crime” requires underlying predicate offenses, these predicate offenses are “incidental to, a part of, or coexistent with” his conviction for leading organized crime. Br. of Appellant at 12 (emphasis omitted). RCW 9A.82.010(12) defines the required pattern of criminal profiteering activity:
[M]eans engaging in at least three acts of criminal profiteering, one of which occurred after July 1, 1985, and the last of which occurred within five years, excluding any period of imprisonment, after the commission of the earliest act of criminal profiteering. In order to constitute a pattern, the three acts must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices, principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events. Because the element of “pattern of criminal profiteering activity” requires predicate crimes, we ask whether the offense of leading organized crime causes injury or harm that is separate and distinct from the predicate crimes.