State v. Harris
[…] Code Ann. § 2-5-151, which governs the requisite contents of such a petition, as follows:

(e) Upon filing, each completed petition shall contain the following:

(1) The full text of the question attached to each petition;

(2) The genuine signature and address of registered voters only, pursuant to the requirements of § 2-1-107;

(3) The printed name of each signatory; and

(4) The date of signature.

Standards guiding the Commission in adjudging which signatures should be counted valid are stated at Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-107, referred to at subsection (2) above, which provides as follows:

(a) Any person signing a petition required under this title, whether for nomination of a candidate, for a referendum or for any other purpose, shall include the address of such person's residence. The signer of a petition must include the address of such person's residence as shown on such person's voter registration card in order for that person's signature to be counted; provided, that if the address shown on the petition is within the precinct in which the person is registered but is not the address shown on the registration card, the signature shall be valid and shall be counted. In the event that the signer of a petition includes information on a nominating petition that exceeds the information contained on such person's voter registration card, the signature shall be counted if there is no conflict between them. If no street address is shown on the signer's voter registration card, that person's signature and address as shown on such person's voter registration card shall be sufficient. However, a street address shall be sufficient, and no apartment number shall be required.