State v. Harris
[…] We find no merit in this argument.

As we have noted, under Tennessee statutory law, preliminary to the local option sales tax repeal issue being placed on the ballot for referendum, the Relators were required to file an initiating petition containing the valid signatures of 10% of the number of all registered voters in Carter County at the time of filing. This requirement derives from Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-709, which provides that "[a]ny . . . resolution of a county . . . may be repealed in the same manner as provided by this part for its adoption," and Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-707, which further provides in pertinent part that