No. COA17-964
[…] Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(7) (emphasis added). We held that given this mandatory language, "[t]he only 'relief' authorized under N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5 is the setting aside of the bond forfeiture," and therefore, "[t]here is no 'partial' relief provided under the plain language of the statute." Knight, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 755.
By contrast, an entirely separate section provides for the exclusive means of seeking relief after a final judgment of forfeiture has been entered. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8 (2017). Section 15A-544.8 provides two enumerated reasons for which a movant may seek relief from a final judgment of forfeiture, and the trial court is afforded more discretion in granting relief. To that end, the trial court "may grant the party any relief from the judgment that the court considers appropriate, including the refund of all or a part of any money paid to satisfy the judgment." Id. § 15A-544.8(c)(4) (emphasis added). Thus, in ruling on a motion for relief from final judgment, the trial court is permitted to reduce the amount of the forfeiture.