No. COA17-964
[…] Id. Accordingly, "[u]nder N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5, a trial court may only grant relief from a forfeiture for the reasons listed in the statute, and the only relief it may grant is the setting aside of the forfeiture." Id.
Here, it is undisputed that Surety moved to set aside the forfeiture pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(7), which provides as follows:
The defendant was incarcerated in a local, state, or federal detention center, jail, or prison located anywhere within the borders of the United States at the time of the failure to appear, and the district attorney for the county in which the charges are pending was notified of the defendant's incarceration while the defendant was still incarcerated and the defendant remains incarcerated for a period of 10 days following the district attorney's receipt of notice, as
evidenced by a copy of the written notice served on the district attorney via hand delivery or certified mail and written documentation of date upon which the defendant was released from incarceration, if the defendant was released prior to the time the motion to set aside was filed.
Surety, however, failed to provide any evidence to support the requirements of Subsection (b)(7). The only evidence before the trial court was a handwritten letter indicating that defendant, at some unspecified time, was incarcerated in Maryland.