State v. Harris
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.

The defendant was charged in Count 8 with felony murder in the perpetration of aggravated child abuse and in Count 9 with felony murder in the perpetration of aggravated child neglect. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) ("First degree murder is . . . [a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate . . . aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect . . . ."). The jury convicted him as charged of felony murder in Count 9 but of the lesser included offense of facilitation of felony murder in Count 8.

The three-year-old victim was beaten to death.