State v. Harris
[…] There is no right to a perfect election, and . . . the election requirement may be satisfied in a variety of ways." Knowles, 470 S.W.3d at 424. Importantly, "the election requirement applies to offenses, not to the facts supporting each element of the offense." Id.

In this case, the defendant was charged in Counts 1 thru 6 with aggravated child abuse. Code section 39-15-402 defines that offense:

(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . . . who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and:

(1) The act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child;
(2) A deadly weapon, dangerous instrumentality, controlled substance or controlled substance analogue is used to accomplish the act of abuse . . .;

(3) The act of abuse . . . was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, or involved the infliction of torture to the victim; or

. . . .

. . . .