State v. Harris
[…] (d) A "dangerous instrumentality" is any item that, in the manner of its use or intended use as applied to a child, is capable of producing serious bodily injury to a child, as serious bodily injury to a child is defined in this section.
T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a), (c), (d). Code section 39-15-401 defines the offense of child abuse:
(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, that, if the abused child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.
T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a).

A reading of the State's election of offenses establishes that the State attempted to differentiate between the six counts of child abuse charged in this case by using both the injuries inflicted upon the victim and the modalities used to inflict those injuries.