State v. Harris
[…] Carpenter v. State, 126 S.W.3d 879, 892 (Tenn. 2004); State v. Smiley, 38 S.W.3d 521, 524 (Tenn. 2001). A jury instruction may be classified as "prejudicially erroneous" only "if it fails to fairly submit the legal issues or if it misleads the jury as to the applicable law." State v. Hodges, 944 S.W.2d 346, 352 (Tenn. 1997) (citing State v. Forbes, 918 S.W.2d 431, 447 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); Graham v. State, 547 S.W.2d 531 (Tenn. 1977)).

At trial, the State asked the trial court to instruct the jury on the theories of criminal responsibility for the conduct of another found in Code sections 39-11-402(2) and (3), which provided:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if:

. . . .

(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the
offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or

(3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.
T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2)-(3). The defendant did not object to an instruction pursuant to subsection (2) but did object to the criminal responsibility instruction based upon his having "voluntarily undertaken a duty to protect the child by assuming the role of custodian."