No. 35598-1-II.
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State's favor. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977).
The State alleged that Harp's violation of the no-contact order, which is not at issue here, was a felony because Harp had two prior convictions for violating no-contact orders listed in RCW 26.50.110(5). That statute provides:
A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.
RCW 26.50.110(5).
Harp does not dispute that he pleaded guilty to two violations of no-contact orders. Rather, Harp contends that the two violations listed on his previous judgment and sentence are inapplicable to his current violation because they do not establish that he twice violated no-contact orders issued under chapters 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW. Accordingly, he argues, his previous judgment and sentence was irrelevant to his crimes and the trial court erred by admitting them.
The special verdict form asked the jury to answer only whether Harp had twice previously been convicted of violating a no-contact order and they answered "yes." CP at 31.
But Harp is incorrect. Exhibit 4, which the jury relied on to determine that Harp twice violated no-contact orders, lists two counts, both occurring in 2003, of violation of a protection order domestic violence that Harp pleaded guilty to in 2004. The charging statutes for each are former RCW 26.50.110(4) and former RCW 10.99.020(1). Former RCW 26.50.110(4) provided:
Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW . . . and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony, and any conduct in violation of such an order that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person is a class C felony.