No. 74941-2-I
[…] He suggested that the court consider convicting him of the lesser included offenses of assault and theft.
The court concluded that the State had met its burden and found Hardy guilty of robbery. The standard range for first degree robbery is 103 to 129 weeks' confinement. RCW 13.40.0357. A disposition outside the standard range is appropriate if the court determines that imposing the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice. RCW 13.40.160(2). Hardy requested a disposition of 47 to 52 weeks. The first mitigating factor he relied on is "The respondent acted under strong and immediate provocation." RCW 13.40.150(3)(h)(ii). The second mitigating factor he relied on is "The respondent was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced his or her culpability for the offense though failing to establish a defense." RCW 13.40.150(3)(h)(iii). Hardy argued that his youthfulness contributed to his actions and reduced his culpability. The State opposed the request for a mitigated sentence. The court imposed the standard range disposition of 103 to 129 weeks.