A12-0624
[…] Appellant argues that these ordinances do not apply to him because he is not a "person" for purposes of the SLPCC, and that the SLPCC does not apply to his private dwelling. We disagree. The SLPCC defines a "person" as "an individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association or other legal entity." Id. § 6-1 (2001). "[W]ords, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning[.]" Id. "'Individual' means a human being." Minn. Stat. § 326B.01, subd. 6 (2008). "'Person' means any individual, limited liability company, corporation, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, sole proprietorship, joint stock company, or any other legal or commercial entity." Id., subd. 7 (2008).
Appellant asserts that the various words used in SLPCC § 6-1 actually mean "privileged legal entities," as opposed to a "human being." In support of this argument, he cites Minn.