State v. Hansen
[…] The court (Taylor, Carl, J.) read the part B Information to the defendant and stated that the state had filed a Part B information "in each matter." The court further stated that the Part B information increased the defendant’s exposure on each count from three months in jail to five years in jail, a $5,000 fine or both. The court then informed the defendant that his total exposure as a persistent larceny offender was ten years in jail, a $10,000 fine or both.

General Statutes § 53a-40(e) provides in relevant part: "A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of ... larceny in the ... sixth degree, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny." General Statutes § 53a-40(e).

The court read the two prior convictions that were listed on the part B informations, namely, that the defendant was convicted of larceny in the sixth degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-125b on June 30, 2015 in the Hartford Superior Court held in Manchester; and that he had been convicted of larceny in the sixth degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-125b on August 12, 2010 in the Tolland Superior Court held in Rockville.

Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor that is punishable to a term of imprisonment not to exceed three months. See General Statutes § 53a-36(3). General Statutes § 53a-40(m) provides in relevant part: "When any person has been found to be a persistent larceny offender, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by section 53a-36 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment for a class D felony ... authorized by section 53a-35a, if the crime of which such person presently stands convicted was committed on or after July 1, 1981.

On April 6, 2017, the defendant pleaded guilty to each count of larceny in the sixth degree and to the Part B Information in each docket number. The state indicated that there was no agreement as to the sentence and that the defendant faced up to ten years in jail.