December 6, 1978.
[…] This element is no longer essential to the sufficiency of an indictment for escape. The policies underlying this shift away from the common law definition of escape have been treated in detail in our recent opinion, State v. Jackson, Me., 394 A.2d 769 (1978), and need not be reiterated here. The indictment was valid. It stated every essential element of the crime of escape by declaring that John Hannon, while held in custody at the Kennebec County Jail, intentionally left that custody, without official permission. See State v. Blais, Me., 391 A.2d 1198 (1978).
17-A M.R.S.A. § 755, as relevant, reads:
1. A person is guilty of escape if, without official permission, he intentionally leaves official custody, or intentionally fails to return to official custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or a limited period.
2. In the case of escape from arrest, it is a defense that the arresting officer acted unlawfully in making the arrest. In all other cases, it is no defense that grounds existed for release from custody that could have been raised in a legal proceeding.
3. As used in this section, "official custody" means arrest, custody in, or on the way to or from a jail, police station, house of correction, or any institution or facility under the control of the Bureau of Corrections, or under contract with the bureau for the housing of persons sentenced to imprisonment, the custody of