DOCKET NO. A-5099-09T4
[…] Ibid.
including but not limited to instances where:
(a) the judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or a party's lawyer or has personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding; [or]
(b) the judge served as lawyer in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom the judge previously practiced law served during such association as a lawyer concerning the matter, or the judge or such lawyer has been a witness concerning it[.]
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49 requires disqualification of a judge in specific situations, including when the judge "[h]as been attorney of record or counsel for a party to such action" pending before the judge.