State v. Hankins
[…] State, 50 Ala.App. 679, 282 So.2d 116 (1973).” Id. at 817. See also Rudell v. State, 453 So.2d 1329 (Ala.Crim.App.1984) (relying on Evers and reversing conviction of licensed physician for sale of controlled substance).

Several years after Evers was decided, the Alabama Legislature passed the Drug Crime Amendments Act of 1987, Ala.Code 1975, §§ 13A–12–210 to 13A–12–216; Ala. Acts 1987, No. 87–603, p. 1047, § 12, effective October 21, 1987, which repealed § 20–2–70, and other parts of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. Hankins was indicted under the successor statutes to § 20–2–70(a), §§ 13A–12–211(a) and 13A–12–231. Section 13A–12–211, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of a controlled substance if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V.”
(Emphasis added.)

The legislature added the terms “delivers” and “distributes” to the language of the repealed § 20–2–70(a), with knowledge of the ruling in Evers.