State v. Hankins
[…] ¶29 A person convicted of sexual exploitation of a minor is subject to the sentencing ranges provided in § 13-705(D), which sets the range at ten to twenty-four years, with a presumptive sentence of seventeen years. This same subsection enhances the range to between twenty-one and thirty-five years, with a presumptive sentence of twenty-eight years for those who have been convicted of a predicate felony. Id. Under the statute, "predicate felony" includes "a dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree." § 13-705(Q)(2). Subsection (O) explains "[a] dangerous crime against children . . . is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense . . . ." § 13-705(O). Further, under subsection (Q)(1): "'Dangerous crime against children' means any of the following that is committed against a minor who is under fifteen years of age: . . . (d) Molestation of a child." § 13-705(Q)(1).

¶30 Hankins was previously convicted of two counts of attempted child molestation for attempting to molest his two-year-old and three-year-old nieces.