State v. Hand
[…] They disputed, however, whether the trial court was required to impose mandatory prison time for the substantive offenses. The trial court relied on R.C. 2929.13(F)(6) to find that those three years involved mandatory prison time as well.

{¶ 4} In relevant part, R.C. 2929.13(F)(6) requires a mandatory prison term where a defendant sentenced for the offenses at issue here has a prior conviction for any first or second-degree felony. The trial court concluded that Hand's delinquency adjudication qualified as a prior conviction for a first-degree felony. In so doing, it looked to R.C. 2901.08(A). As pertinent here, that statute provides:

If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child * * * for a violation of a law or
ordinance, * * * the adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.
R.C. 2901.08(A).

{¶ 5} On appeal, Hand argues that treating his delinquency adjudication as a prior conviction violates his due process rights because he was not afforded a jury trial in juvenile court and was not advised of the collateral consequences of accepting responsibility there.