State v. Hancock
[…] All further statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri ("R.S.Mo") 2000, unless otherwise indicated.

Before we may consider the merits of Defendant's appeal, we must determine our jurisdiction. State v. Bain, 982 S.W.2d 706, 707 (Mo.App.E.D. 1998). Section 547.070 governs a defendant's right to appeal in a criminal case and provides as follows:

In all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information, an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant, provided, defendant or his attorney of record shall during the term at which the judgment is rendered file his written application for such appeal.

Section 547.070; Bain, 982 S.W.2d at 707.

A judgment in a criminal case becomes "final" for purposes of appeal when a sentence is entered. State v. Larson, 79 S.W.3d 891, 893 (Mo. banc 2002).