State v. Hampton
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Recusal.

Hampton claims that the trial court's refusal to recuse itself pursuant to § 757.19(2)(b), STATS., violated his due process rights to a fair hearing. Hampton claimed that recusal was necessary because the trial court "was an observer of the juror's demeanor and would be a possible witness in this matter." The trial court refused to recuse itself, reasoning that its "observations of the situation and judgment on the legal significance of the situation is a matter of record in this case."

Section 757.19(2)(b), STATS., provides:

(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

. . . .

(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.

The interpretation of the recusal statute, § 757.19, STATS., is a question of law that we review independently. See State v. Harrell , 199 Wis.2d 654, 659, 546 N.W.2d 115, 117 (1996).