State v. Hamilton
[…] The trial court accepted the plea agreement on July 17, 2018.

[5] At the November 9, 2018 sentencing hearing, attorney Devries argued that the trial court should suspend some or all of Hamilton's sentence. The trial court noted that ten years of Hamilton's sentence would be non-suspendable due to Hamilton's prior conviction for the same offense. The following exchange between the trial court and the parties then occurred:

The PC Court was referring to Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-2.2(b), which provides:

If a person is convicted of a Level 2 felony or a Level 3 felony and has any prior unrelated felony conviction, other than a conviction for a felony involving marijuana, hashish, hash oil, or salvia divinorum, the court may suspend only that part of a sentence that is in excess of the minimum sentence for the:

(1) Level 2 felony; or

(2) Level 3 felony[.]

The minimum sentence for a Level 2 felony is ten years. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4.5. Thus, ten years of Hamilton's sentence was non-suspendable.

[DEVRIES]: I thought he was suspendable. In our discussions, I thought he was suspendable.