State v. Hamilton
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5111(i)(2).

The district court found that Hamilton's arrest was illegal because his conduct did not constitute an act or threatened act of violence. Although the court did not explicitly address the State's argument that Hamilton's arrest was proper because he had committed the "other crime" of disorderly conduct, the court appeared to implicitly reject this claim.

Disorderly conduct is defined in relevant part as "using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6203(a)(3). The phrase "fighting words" means "words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate breach of the peace." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6203(c).