State v. Hallowell
[…] Hallowell timely appealed from the judgment of conviction.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Mental Abnormality

[¶15] Hallowell argues the court failed to adequately consider the evidence that he was suffering from a serious mental abnormality and that because evidence was presented at trial that he suffered from an abnormal condition of the mind, there was insufficient evidence to prove intent beyond a reasonable doubt. See 17-A M.R.S. § 38.

[¶16] "Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind." Id. "The trial court's application of a statutory defense is an issue of law that we review de novo."