State v. Hallowell
[…] B. Insanity

[¶20] Hallowell also contends that his "long-standing mental health problems" and the "conflicting version of events" that he described to different evaluators was "compelling evidence" that the court improperly ignored in its "cursory treatment" of his affirmative defense of insanity.

[¶21] "A defendant is not criminally responsible by reason of insanity if, at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the criminal conduct." 17-A M.R.S. § 39(1). As used in section 39(1), "'mental disease or defect' means only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality." Id. § 39(2). "The defense of insanity does not raise a reasonable doubt as to an element of the crime, but instead excuses a defendant from criminal responsibility even though the State can prove each element of the crime." State v.