State v. Hall
[…] Defendant also assigns as error the giving of instructions on self-defense and the right to resist arrest which defendant claims are contradictory and misleading. The instructions were based on the two applicable statutes, ORS 161.209 and 161.260.

ORS 161.209 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person to defend himself * * * from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."

ORS 161.260 provides:

"A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest by a peace officer who is known or reasonably appears to be a peace officer, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful."

Defendant argues that the statutes "appear inconsistent." Because this is an issue that may arise again at retrial, we examine the adequacy of the instructions, which were as follows: