No. 2004-CA-0093.
[…] {¶ 23} The standard to be employed by a trial court in determining a Crim.R. 29 motion is set out in State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 381 N.E.2d 184, syllabus:
{¶ 24} "Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt."
{¶ 25} Appellant was convicted of arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03 which states in pertinent part as follows:
{¶ 26} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
{¶ 27} "(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent;
{¶ 28} "(2) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of the offender or another, with purpose to defraud;
{¶ 29} "* * *
{¶ 30} "(B) (1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of arson".