noting that court properly considered circumstantial evidence in its decision that appellant understood "moral wrongness" of actions
[…] The different degrees of homicide recognize less culpable mental states. A defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016). "In Minnesota, every lesser degree of murder is intended by § 609.04 to be characterized as an included offense." State v. Hannon , 703 N.W.2d 498, 509 (Minn. 2005). Intentional killings are punished under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2014) (prohibiting a killing done "with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another") and Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (Supp. 2015) (prohibiting a killing "with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation"). A defendant who acts with the intent to cause death may be punished under the laws prohibiting intentional killings, but cannot be guilty of third-degree murder.