noting that court properly considered circumstantial evidence in its decision that appellant understood "moral wrongness" of actions
[…] State v. Vasko , 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017). Because the meaning of the statute is intertwined with appellant’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, we must interpret Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (2014).
A.
When a sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim involves the question of whether the appellant’s conduct meets the statutory definition of an offense, we are presented with a question of statutory interpretation we review de novo. State v. Hayes , 826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013). Minnesota Statutes section 609.195(a) provides:
Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years.
Appellant argues that the phrase "without intent to effect the death of any person" is an element of third-degree murder. We agree. When the legislature "includes the absence of a fact in the definition of an offense, the absence of that fact is generally treated as an element of the offense."